destination weddings made simple.

Marriage requirments.

No matter where you travel, the requirements are a little different but we'll make the process easy for you. Here are the facts.

Tahiti

Marriage Requirements

Weddings in the islands of Tahiti are now legally binding for American and Canadian nationals. Many of the hotel, resort and cruise line partners are eager to cater to this new opportunity. Couples who wish to be legally married in the islands of Tahiti can now have a memorable and meaningful wedding in one of the most beautiful, romantic places on Earth!

Eligibility to Get Married in Tahiti

  • Both spouses must be at least 18 years old.
  • Neither spouse can be currently married.
  • Spouses must be of the opposite sex.
  • The couple cannot be related by direct lineage.
  • The couple cannot be French nationals or residents of Franc
  • The bride and the groom must each choose a witness who must be 18 years of age or older (if the chosen witness is not present, the mayor’s office can provide a witness).

Required Documents

  • The “Marriage of Foreign Citizens in French Polynesia” application must be completed.
  • A letter signed and dated by both future spouses, addressed to the mayor of the commune chosen for the marriage ceremony.
  • A copy of both spouses' passports is required for proof of identity
  • A certified copy of both spouses’ birth certificates authenticated with an “Apostille” (note: the birth certificates must have been issued less than 6 months prior to the date of the marriage). Both of the birth certificates and the “Apostille” must be translated into French by an approved translator and legalized by the French Consulate. Translators can be found on the consulate’s website.
  • A “Certificate of Non-Marital Status” (“Certificat de Celibat”) signed by a lawyer, translated into French and legalized by the French Consulate. Lawyers can be found on the consulate’s website.
  • Proof of residency for both of the future spouses (a utility bill or any bill noting names and physical address will suffice). A photocopy of bills for both spouses is acceptable.
  • Optional, if a prenuptial agreement has been created, it must be translated into French and authenticated by the French Consulate.

Cuba

Symbolic Ceremony

Bride & Groom must be in Cuba at least 2 days in destination not including the travel date or weekends and holidays, however some resorts are more flexible.

Marriage Requirements

  1. If you have never been married before, all you need is a passport that is valid throughout your stay in Cuba, and a tourist card
  2. If either the bride or groom has been married before, the previously married person must, in addition to the valid passport and tourist card, also produce the following documents:
    1. if divorced: his/her birth certificate and Certificate of Divorce
    2. if widowed: his/her birth certificate, Certificate of Marriage and Certificate of Spouse’s Death.
    Have your birth certificate and any divorce/marriage/death documents translated into Spanish and certified by a notary public and legalized by the Cuban consul in Canada (service fee applies).
  3. In addition, you must:
    1. Create a sheet that lists your names, home address, occupations, level of education, nationality and the full names of your parents, living or deceased.
    2. Attach the photo page of your passport to this sheet.
    3. Fax copies of all documentation (including the extras described above if you have been married before) in both English and Spanish to your hotel in Cuba at least three weeks before your arrival there.
    4. Bring all your original documents with you.
    Your marriage will be formalized in the name stated on your passport. Your passport must therefore be correct, and the name on your passport must match that on all your other documents.

    After your wedding, your Marriage Certificate will be prepared as quickly as possible and either given to you before you leave (time permitting) or couriered at the hotel’s expense to the home address on your documents. Your marriage is legalized by the Canadian Embassy in Havana and the Cuban Foreign Affairs department.

Legal Ceremony

Bride & Groom must be in Cuba at least 3 days in destination before wedding not including travel date or weekends and holidays.

Mexico

Marriage Requirements

  1. In Mexico only the civil marriage is recognized as legal. A civil marriage in Mexico is fully valid for legal purposes worldwide.
  2. Canadian citizens or Landed immigrants wishing to get married in Mexico, must present the following documents before the Officer of the Civil Registry’s office of the city or town where the marriage is to take place:
    1. A completed application form obtained in Mexico at the Registry’s Office. This includes a statement as to whether the couple will maintain separate property and goods or have joint property. This statement may not be valid for future purposes, under Canadian law.
    2. Certified copy of their Canadian Birth Certificate, which must be legalized by the Consulate of Mexico.
    3. If either party has been married before, they must present either a certified copy of the Divorce decree, duly legalized by a Mexican Consulate with jurisdiction where the divorce was filed; or, a certified copy of a Death Certificate duly legalized by a Mexican Consulate with jurisdiction over the place where the spouse died.
    4. Results of a Clinical Analysis (Blood Test), to be done in Mexico.
    5. Tourist card and/or visa as well as a copy of the passport to demonstrate migratory status; (for citizens of Canada, the United States and Japan, a certified copy of the Birth Certificate along with another piece of identification will suffice).
    6. Two legally qualified witnesses (over 18 years of age), who must be present at the ceremony.
    7. The Consular fee, as established at the time of application. The exchange rate is set each month.
  3. Marriages are performed at the offices of the Civil Registry, but may be performed elsewhere for an additional fee (Marriage fees vary throughout Mexico). Persons staying at a hotel can obtain addresses and fees from hotel management.
  4. A certified copy of the Original Marriage Certificate (Acta de Matrimonio) may be obtained from the Office of the Civil Registry, once the marriage has been performed. This document can be legalized by the Canadian Embassy or Canadian Consulates in Mexico, so it can be recognized as a valid document by any Canadian authority.
  5. Religious Marriages, which have no legal implications in Mexico, require additional information for the ceremony. Requirements must be obtained from the local Church Officials.

Jamacia

Marriage Requirements

Visitors can be married 24 hours after arriving in Jamaica, providing prior application has been made for a marriage license. Jamaica does not require you to take a blood test before getting married. The cost of a marriage license is 4000 Jamaican dollars (approximately US$50). To apply for your marriage license, contact the Ministry of Justice, Jamaica

Unlike many countries, Jamaica does not expect you take a blood test before getting married. However, notarised copies of the following documents are required:

  1. Proof of citizenship - certified copy of birth certificate, which includes father’s name.
  2. Parent’s written consent if under 18 years of age.
  3. Proof of divorce if applicable (original certificate of divorce).
  4. Certified copy of death certificate for widow or widower.
  5. French Canadians need a notarised translated copy of all documents and a photocopy of the original French documents.

Only a marriage officer licensed in Jamaica can legally marry a couple. An officiant of your choice may conduct the ceremony, but a local marriage officer must be present to sign the marriage form and make the official marriage pronouncement. Marriage officers can also provide witnesses for the ceremony.

Dominican Republic

Marriage Requirements

Marriages legally performed in compliance with the laws of the Dominican Republic are recognized in Canada. Canadians wishing to marry in the Dominican Republic should verify with the Dominican authorities in Canada to ensure they have the following required documents for both parties prior to arriving in the Dominican Republic.

  1. Proof of Identity: a valid Canadian passport, a birth certificate that includes the names of the parents, and the tourist card received upon entry into the country;
  2. Statement of Single Status: you will also need to obtain a sworn affidavit attesting to your single status. This document must be submitted in the Spanish language and legally certified. This can be done prior to leaving Canada by visiting the Embassy or one of the Consulates of the Dominican Republic. You may also visit a notary public in Canada to make this declaration, then have the document translated into Spanish and legalized by the Embassy or Consulates of the Dominican Republic;
  3. Divorce Papers: if you are divorced, you must also submit original copies of your divorce papers, along with a Spanish-language translation of the documents. The translation must be legalized by the Embassy or one of the consulates of the Dominican Republic in Canada. Please note that under Dominican law, women who have recently been divorced must wait a minimum of nine months after the finalization of their divorce before they can remarry. This regulation applies as well to Canadian women wishing to be married in the Dominican Republic;
  4. Death Certificate: if you are widowed, you will need to present an original copy of the death certificate of your deceased spouse, translated into Spanish and legalized by the Embassy or consulates of the Dominican Republic; and
  5. Change of Name: if you have legally changed your name, you must submit original documents to the Embassy or consulates of the Dominican Republic for legalization.

Prior to departure, all above documents must be translated into Spanish, legally certified by a professional, and legalized by the Embassy or one of the consulates of the Dominican Republic in Canada.

Please be advised that destination marriage requirements are taken from the specific destination’s consulate website. Please understand we do our best to keep this up to date but with the constant changing of rules this will be re-confirmed at the time of booking.

WDDINGS logo
LATravel Group logo